Darwin    Alice Springs    Katherine    Travelling NT Wide   -   Phone: 08 8941 5661 - Fax: 08 8941 0746

Privacy Statement

Compliance With The Privacy Legislation

CORP is committed to protecting the privacy of individual's personal information. CORP is bound by the National Privacy Principals set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). We will only collect, use or disclose information in accordance with this Act and this Privacy Policy.

Collection Of Personal Information

The types of personal information collected by CORP will depend on the relationship you may have with us. For example, we may require certain specific information about you should you apply for a training or employment with us which is different from the information you supply if you are enquiring about our services. We will only collect information from you directly and from your use of our services.

Use And Disclosure

CORP will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time of collection. We may also use or disclose it for any other related purpose for which you would reasonably expect it to be used. CORP may also use your personal information to send marketing or promotional material to you, unless you indicate to us that you do not wish to receive it. In the course of providing our services through our website, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, information is collected when:

  • you ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists
  • where third party contractors appointed by CORP require access to personal information held by us to perform services for us or on our behalf
  • you apply for a job with us
  • you make an enquiry about our services
  • enrol for training with us

Should third parties be given access to personal information in such a case, CORP requires that our contractors are obliged to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than performing services for us or on our behalf.

Use Of The Information For A Secondary Purpose

We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection. We will only do this in the following circumstances:

  • where you have consented,
  • where we are permitted or required by law, or
  • it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

Is The Information We Have About You Correct?

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your information with us at any time by sending an email to us.

Security

In designing this web site, we incorporate security procedures and practices that we consider consistent with Australian industry practice. We review our security procedures from time to time and update them when relevant.
Personal information about you and your business with us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure by various means including password access, secure servers and is only accessible by you and those who are authorized by us to access it.

Amendments To This Policy

CORP may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time at its discretion. For a copy of the most recent version of this policy, please contact CORP.

girl
Employment Opportunities
Contact CORP if you feel you have something to contribute to our growing group of experts